置頂

私隱政策

Educational Publishing House, Limited (教育出版社)

eph MALL

Policy and Practices relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong SAR
Last updated: 19/11/2020

 

1. Objectives of this Privacy Policy Statement

Educational Publishing House, Limited (‘EPH’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

 

2. Personal Data

EPH holds personal data collected for the purposes laid out in Part 3 below, and ensures that the aforementioned personal data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance.

  a. Types of personal data that may be held by EPH

      - Personal data including contact name and address, telephone number, email address and date of birth information;

 

   b. How personal data is collected by EPH

       (i)   EPH may collect personal data from users when they:

            - visit the EPH website (www.ephhk.com), eph MALL (www.ephmall.com) and all companion websites;

            - participate in competitions;

            - enrol for seminars, promotional events or training courses;

           - sign up for any individual user account(s) or school-based account (s);

           - shop at EPH online store or elsewhere; and

           - subscribe to the newsletter of EPH.

 

(ii)   EPH may conduct marketing activities to collect personal data. We may also obtain personal data from all kinds of primary research such as sales visits, personal and telephone interviews, focus group discussions, questionnaires and so on.

 

3. Purposes of Collecting Personal Data

   Purposes for which personal data may be used include: 

     - sending written notifications in relation to EPH’s activities, competitions, promotions and events; 

     - sending written notifications in relation to the services provided under the website and other related products and services;

     - marketing of books, CD-ROMs, e-books and other related teaching and learning resources;

     - evaluation and further enhancement of the company’s products and services;

     - processing games, lucky draws and promotional events; and

     - provision of on-line teaching resources and useful weblinks.

 

4. Use of Cookies

Some of the web pages on our website(s) contain ‘cookies’ to enhance users’ experience. Cookies are text files placed in users’ computer’s Internet browser to store users’ preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide users’ email addresses or other personal data to us. We only obtain this information when users choose to provide it to our website(s). However, once users choose to furnish the website with their personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the ‘cookies’. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If users would prefer, they can set their browser to disable cookies or inform them when they are set. But if they do so, certain functionalities of our website(s) may not be available to them.

 

5. Retention of Personal Data 

EPH’s policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data is to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

 

6. Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Data

EPH will not sell, trade or rent personal identification information to others. The personal data held by EPH will be kept confidential, but EPH may transfer personal data to third parties such as service providers (e.g. printer, production house, providers of mailing services, cloud servers, storage providers, or a third party who powers EPH’s products) engaged by EPH to process or handle personal data on our behalf.

EPH will disclose personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or requests from law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities, subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

7. Data Access and Correction Request

  a. As a data subject, any individual has the right under the Ordinance:

to check whether EPH holds any personal data, to obtain a copy of that data and to correct any data that is inaccurate. Requests for access to data or correction of data should be made in writing to: 

 

Data Protection Officer

Educational Publishing House, Limited

14/F, Tsuen Wan Industrial Centre, 220-248 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, NT, Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 2408 0174

 

  b. EPH will respond to such requests of access or correction within 40 days in compliance with the Ordinance.

  c. A reasonable fee may be charged to cover administrative expenses for the access request.

 

8. Security Precautions

 a. EPH will use encryption for transmission of personal data and has implemented appropriate safeguards and precautions to protect the server(s) that store the personal data. Our websites have firewalls in place, which should protect the personal data collected against unauthorised or accidental access. EPH will store the physical records of personal data in secured places with restricted access. While EPH strives to protect all personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us in any form.

  b. Access to personal data is restricted to those EPH employees who need to use the data and who have been trained to handle such data properly and to observe confidentiality.

  c. Any person other than EPH employees who has access to personal data held by EPH is duty bound under an act of confidentiality to EPH, which has in turn undertaken to keep such information confidential.

 

9. Protection of Children

  a. Any person who is under the age of 18 must obtain permission from parents or legal guardians before undertaking any of the following activities: 

     - sending any individual personal information or any information about others

     - entering any contest, game or lucky draw

  b. It should be noted that once permission is obtained, the user should only submit a first name or initials to be publicly posted on online and offline platforms. A full name should never be used.

 

10. Exemption

  a. Nothing stated in this Policy shall limit the rights of any data subject under the Ordinance. However, there are certain exemptions. They include exemptions from subject access and usage limitation requirements of the Ordinance whereby their application is likely to prejudice certain competing public or social interests, such as security, defense and international relations; prevention or detection of crime; assessment or collection of any tax or duty; news activities; and health.   

  b. EPH reserves the right to change this Policy at any time.